Pleasant Surprises


Yesterday was full of pleasant surprises.  We had our first meeting with Sam’s new dog trainer.  When I initially spoke to her, I was a little put off because she sounded so young!  Not to be an age snob, but I was wondering how much experience could she have?  Will she even know how to deal with Sam’s more delicate issues?  Well, when she showed up, she was indeed pretty young, but then I am starting to get to an age where I think everyone under 37 is young:) This is where the first surprise of the day happened.  

When she came in the house, Sam actually growled.  Not her normal, I don’t like this person growl. But more of an, oh no, I think this person means business, sort of growl.  lol perfect!  This is a reaction I can live with.  Sam eventually settled down and we started talking.  The first thing that impressed me was how calm she was.  Not a shy quiet sort of calm, but a confident, poised, all together calm.  It was very reassuring, because to be quite honest, I was feeling pretty much like an idiot because I can’t figure out how to make Sam do what I want her to do.  She was full of suggestions on how I can start to deal with Sam’s separation anxiety now.  

But, I think the thing that I was most impressed with, was she said that the behaviors can be changed, but it will take time, consistency and it won’t be easy.  Good, at least now I am more than convinced she isn’t just someone looking to take advantage.  Next, we went out to take Sam for a little walk.  She showed me how to teach her not to pull when we walk.  One little step at a time.  But what she showed me really works.  It will take a while, but hey I have time.  I did feel like an idiot though, because it was really simple and I probably should have figured it out on my own.  But, I didn’t so I get the stupid people award for the day:) So, she is hired and we will probably start Tuesday. So that is that on Ms. Sam.  

Moving Right along.  Bill comes home for good (hopefully) Friday!  Yay!  The weather looks like it will cooperate, so maybe we can have a productive weekend and the outside of house will be finished before winter sets in.  

No, that wasn’t one of the surprises 🙂 The next surprise I discovered in my inbox.  It seems that an article I submitted a few weeks ago, then promptly forgot about, was accepted.  Yeah Money!  There was also an offer to submit another.  I also had another email inquiring about a teaching gig online.  Hmmmm, I’ll have to check that one out.  I have quite a lot on my plate as it is, but if I could find something that pays as well as me actually leaving the house to work, I think that is what I would rather do.  It would be tons more simple to be here, than to have to juggle schedules and transportation.  So, I will see where that goes.    

I still have not scheduled the X-ray.   I know very bad, but I must have another adult with me to watch the boys.  And I still don’t know for sure what time Bill will be home Friday.  So that still sits on my To Do list.

 It is Rosh Hashanah!  So Happy Jewish New Year!  But, technically not till sundown.

 L’shana Tova / Ketivah vi-chatima Tova.” This means: “For a good year / You should be written and sealed in the good (Book of Life).”  

That’s all for now Folks:)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

>So Excited!!!


>I am so excited about the roofers finally getting started!!!  Bill and I are acting like kids, on Christmas Eve!.  Got the mammogram this morning.  It wasn’t that bad, a bit squishy, but pretty quick and painless.  I should get the results within 7-10 business days.  I am not worried, not one little bit:)
So, this weekend should be pretty fun.  The weather is gorgeous and it won’t be hot, which I like.  I can’t find my big floppy sun hat though.  I may have to get another one, I have alot of gardening to do:).
The Irises have decided to go on ahead and start to bloom.  Nice.  I was hoping that they would hold off until the roof was done, so I could actually enjoy them. They way they are looking this morning, they could open up within a few days.  For some reason, it seems a bit early for that.  Bill is hoping that he can get the rest of the beans planted today. That is after he runs a new vent pipe from the kitchen up through the closet and then out the attic.  Thinking about that, I imagine that will take a while.  Whatever, the boys and I will be enjoying the sunshine.  I have pulled out all of my big planters and I should be able to do the herbs exclusively in planters.  We just need to get to Wal-Mart to get some soil.  And groceries, because the boys have ate all the food.  We decided we will go in the morning about 6 am.  There shouldn’t be anyone there and hopefully they won’t be wiped out of the stuff I need to get. 
We have been trying for the last couple of years to move some Star Jasmine, to get it closer to the house.  We just love it and it smells amazing!  So, of course, because the roofers are going to trample everything, we have a nice patch that decided to come up next to the stairs.  Maybe it will be close enough they won’t step on it, and I can trellis it when they are done.  I’d like to eventually get that and the morning glories trellised on both sides of the porch and between the bay windows.  We’ll see how that goes.
Bill got to go on a Home Depot shopping spree this morning.  He really needed some drywall shims and a framing nailer.  He got them and several other things, because he can’t just get one or two things.  I almost wish Home Depot didn’t have an online store.  We would probably not spend so much.  But, we had a coupon!  Well, not exactly a coupon but a $100.00 Gift card, so that came in really handy.  Instead of the bill being $170.00 it was only $70.00 with free shipping. Gotta love free Shipping.
So, today will be a day of making sure the guys have a clear path around the house and that nothing is in their way, and getting the garden in.
I wish they were starting, yesterday:).  So far the weather forecast is staying clear for next week, I hope it stays that way!
I think we should grill tonight and tomorrow. I have less to clean up that way, besides the boys love BBQ chicken. Maybe I should make some potato salad…hmmm, I don’t know.
I did happen to catch part of the Royal Wedding, while I was waiting to get squished.  It was lovely.  But then I imagine, if I had that kind of money and my grandmother was queen, I’d have a really nice wedding too:). I really did like her dress. I am just glad its over and the news can go back to reporting things that actually affect most of us.  Like, the economy, the war, natural disasters, you know, the normal everyday crap.
I think that is about all I have for now, I need to go and change so I can play in the dirt:)

>Monday, Masons, Evan’s Iris Issue & Contractors


>Did you know that contractors make so much money, they don’t have to return calls?  Or show up for scheduled appointments?  I need a career change.  Out of 6 contractors I made appointments with to come and look at the porch, one showed up.  That’s right one.  And he stayed for all of 30 seconds.  I am getting very tempted to just call the Vo-tech and see if the Masonry teacher needs a project for his students.  I am betting they would show up.  It would probably take 2 years to get the job done, but at least they would show up!
I’ll call more Masons today and see what I can do.  I’ll stop complaining about that, for now.
Evan picked out some Midnight blue Irises.  They came in the mail Saturday.  He really wants to plant them.  Problem is, where can we plant them???  I wanted to put them in the front, along the front porch, but that isn’t going to work.  I guess we are going to have to pot them for now, that way we can at least keep them from being trampled.
Today, Evan and I will attempt to transplant some of the yarrow, just to insure some of it survives.  But, we’ll wait till this afternoon.  This morning we have inside chores to do.  He was so helpful yesterday!  Helped me with the laundry, dusting & even picked up his room without me asking! 

Tomorrow I have my last followup from the surgery, hopefully! I still haven’t completely regained feeling in my right thigh, but its not a big area so I imagine its not life threatening lol.  I am feeling pretty good overall, rarely any pain around in incision and the pain up where my gallbladder was is pretty much gone, only a twinge now and then.  So we’ll see what he says tomorrow.
The smoking thing is pretty much the same.  I still occasionally cheat with a real cigarette, but that seems to be only when Bill is around and then only a puff or two.  But I am really not using the e-cig all that much, which is pretty weird I think.  I use it more in the evening after Evan goes to bed.  Bill ordered more cartridges.  I am not sure why.  I still have 3  1/2 left. Maybe he got them for himself.  I hope so 🙂
Anyway, sitting here on my ass isn’t getting anything done and I do need to get to the post office this morning and do some Zumba!
See ya.