Pleasant Surprises


Yesterday was full of pleasant surprises.  We had our first meeting with Sam’s new dog trainer.  When I initially spoke to her, I was a little put off because she sounded so young!  Not to be an age snob, but I was wondering how much experience could she have?  Will she even know how to deal with Sam’s more delicate issues?  Well, when she showed up, she was indeed pretty young, but then I am starting to get to an age where I think everyone under 37 is young:) This is where the first surprise of the day happened.  

When she came in the house, Sam actually growled.  Not her normal, I don’t like this person growl. But more of an, oh no, I think this person means business, sort of growl.  lol perfect!  This is a reaction I can live with.  Sam eventually settled down and we started talking.  The first thing that impressed me was how calm she was.  Not a shy quiet sort of calm, but a confident, poised, all together calm.  It was very reassuring, because to be quite honest, I was feeling pretty much like an idiot because I can’t figure out how to make Sam do what I want her to do.  She was full of suggestions on how I can start to deal with Sam’s separation anxiety now.  

But, I think the thing that I was most impressed with, was she said that the behaviors can be changed, but it will take time, consistency and it won’t be easy.  Good, at least now I am more than convinced she isn’t just someone looking to take advantage.  Next, we went out to take Sam for a little walk.  She showed me how to teach her not to pull when we walk.  One little step at a time.  But what she showed me really works.  It will take a while, but hey I have time.  I did feel like an idiot though, because it was really simple and I probably should have figured it out on my own.  But, I didn’t so I get the stupid people award for the day:) So, she is hired and we will probably start Tuesday. So that is that on Ms. Sam.  

Moving Right along.  Bill comes home for good (hopefully) Friday!  Yay!  The weather looks like it will cooperate, so maybe we can have a productive weekend and the outside of house will be finished before winter sets in.  

No, that wasn’t one of the surprises 🙂 The next surprise I discovered in my inbox.  It seems that an article I submitted a few weeks ago, then promptly forgot about, was accepted.  Yeah Money!  There was also an offer to submit another.  I also had another email inquiring about a teaching gig online.  Hmmmm, I’ll have to check that one out.  I have quite a lot on my plate as it is, but if I could find something that pays as well as me actually leaving the house to work, I think that is what I would rather do.  It would be tons more simple to be here, than to have to juggle schedules and transportation.  So, I will see where that goes.    

I still have not scheduled the X-ray.   I know very bad, but I must have another adult with me to watch the boys.  And I still don’t know for sure what time Bill will be home Friday.  So that still sits on my To Do list.

 It is Rosh Hashanah!  So Happy Jewish New Year!  But, technically not till sundown.

 L’shana Tova / Ketivah vi-chatima Tova.” This means: “For a good year / You should be written and sealed in the good (Book of Life).”  

That’s all for now Folks:)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements
True Blood, Ants, To Roof or Not to Roof

True Blood, Ants, To Roof or Not to Roof


So,  my sister-in-law got the whole True Blood book series.  She got a bit distracted by another book about 1 chapter into the first book, so I was lucky enough to get to borrow them.  Normally, I really don’t read  Vampire books.  But back in January I had a hysterectomy and needed something to keep me occupied while I was spending all my time in bed.  I chose The Firefly series and  True Blood seasons 1 & 2.  Mostly because I didn’t think either one would require much thinking.  I had seem a couple of the Firefly episodes before it was cancelled and loved it.  I loved watching all of the episodes and the movie even more.

Now on to True Blood.  I had never even heard of it or the books.  Not my normal genre.  But, when I was getting ready for the surgery I looked up several Sci-Fi movies/series, to see what people liked.  They were both pretty high up on the lists.  So that’s what I got.

I went through the first 2 seasons in about 4 days.  Outstanding.  First, off the music was just perfect.  I had a bit of a hard time though with Sookie wanting to be with Bill and not Eric.  I don’t think I really have to explain that, but I will anyway.  Bill is alright.  But Eric, is, well, he’s Eric.  If you haven’t seen Eric and don’t know what I am talking about it.  I highly suggest you look him up.  I don’t have the words to describe Eric.  OMG, Yummy, Damn and Damn Skippy, come to mind, but I really couldn’t do him justice if I wanted to.  But, as my friend T would say, ” I wouldn’t kick him out of bed for eating crackers”.  I really don’t know how he is as a person. But, his character is awesome. 

So anyway, I started book 1 of the series Sunday about 7pm.  Finished it Monday around noon.  I am now just about done with book 4.  I didn’t know how I would feel about books, since I had watched the series.  I thought I would have to just sort of bear with it, till I got to material that was new to me.  The books and the TV series, are just enough alike, to make it comfortable. But, they have enough differences to keep me interested.  I am normally one of those people who will always prefer to read the books instead of watching the show, and normally wouldn’t watch the show until I had read the books.  But, I am pleasantly pleased.  While there are significant differences  between the shows and the books, I am still hooked.  I am so loving this 4th book.  Its about time Sookie got busy with Eric, even if it’s not the Eric I know and love:)

Alrighty then, next subject.  Ants.

I really don’t have anything against ants.  I like them well enough, they are interesting.  But, being the weirdo I am, I prefer that they stay outside.  You know its summer or close to it and about to storm, when ants start invading my house.  Yesterday, about 10 am the boys discovered them marching in through the living room window.  I have a fan stuck in the window and they were just climbing right on in.  Lucky for me, I have 2 very curious boys, who decided the ants wanted to be their new pets.  After a couple of hours of them trying to play with, and cuddle the ants, the population was diminished enough, that the other ants stopped trying to come in. 

Supposedly the roofers are going to start the tear off today.  We’ll see.  I’ve heard that before.  There was a 50 % chance of rain yesterday, so they didn’t show.  It really didn’t start raining till evening.  There is a 50% chance today and another chance for tomorrow.  I have no idea if they will show or not.  Their materials are getting soaked.  Next week looks pretty good so far, but I am convinced that the weather people really dont’ have a clue, what the weather is going to be like until it happens. 

I did get to do some checking to see how the plants did.  The tiger lilies didn’t do so well with the carpenters.  They took quite a beating and I doubt if the will grow anymore or bloom this season.  The yarrow is starting to flower.  My Sweet Williams are coming up.  My spinach, lettuce & Mustard are really doing great.  The peas are coming up and finally so are the green & yellow beans.  Chives, basil & cilanto have all sprouted.  My Irises have started to bloom, and the wind last night didn’t knock the blooms off!  It may have something to do with me going out before the storm hit and taking pictures of the blooms.  I figured that I should take a few pictures because the wind would strip the blooms off.  It is occasionally nice to be wrong:)

WooHoo, Chris, contractor extradinare just called with an update.  It seems that they will be making an appearance this afternoon, possibly. Rain chances are down to 40%.  Which he may decide to chance.  From my knowledge of rain and this particular area, 40% means it, most likely will rain.  But, I’m not the person who will have to be on the roof or the person who will have to deal with making sure no water gets in my house if they do decide to start tearing off.

Tomorrow am I am back to the hospital to get squished again.  The tech that is going to do it says that I will probably hate her.  This time she said, she can pretty much guarantee its gonna hurt.  Geez, that really makes me want to go.  Call me old fashioned, but if someone is going to feel me up, I would at least like a couple of drinks, maybe some snacks.  Since its just a feeling up, I don’t really feel entitled to a full on dinner, but something would be nice:)

Well, I am out of here.  Need to check out the library account to see if they have anything good waiting for me.  At least I know that the True Blood HBO series is on their ‘to Buy’  list so I will get to see the rest of the seasons, eventually.  Its pretty hard to get any new series on DVD, when they first buy it, because I am not the only person who wants to watch.  I wish they had a waiting list I could get on before they buy the series:)

Anyway, I am out of here.  Off to do the laundry and some cleaning.  At least its not hot today:)